HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

Development of the legal framework for the creation of a TVET center in CODEVI

Published title: Développement du cadre légal pour la création d'un centre d’EFT dans CODEVI

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

L’objectif général (impact) à la réalisation duquel cette action participe est le suivant: Développer un cadre juridique adapté pour la création et la gestion d’un centre d´EFTP, appartenant à CODEVI, investi d´une mission d´intérêt public, construit à l’intérieur des terrains du parc industriel CODEVI et confié à la congrégation des Salésiens. L’objectif spécifiques du présent marché est de développer les accords à adopter pour mettre en place le cadre juridique du scénario finalement retenu. Le produit attendu du présent marché est la rédaction de l´ensemble des accords (y compris modifications ou addenda aux existants) à signer pour mettre en place le cadre juridique du centre d´EFTP.

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since September 16, 2025
Start
June 28, 2025
Closing
September 16, 2025
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Nord-Est
Last transaction
November 14, 2025
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-59643
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 18, 2025
Under wayJune 28, 2025
ClosingSeptember 16, 2025
ClosedSeptember 16, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJune 18, 2025Transactions
Actual startJune 28, 2025IATI
Planned startJune 28, 2025IATI
Actual endSeptember 16, 2025IATI
Closing dateSeptember 16, 2025IATI
First disbursementNovember 14, 2025Transactions
Last disbursementNovember 14, 2025Transactions

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1IATI
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments<0.1Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, June 18, 2025 to November 14, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 18, 2025Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
November 14, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers13 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNord-Est
Places named by the sourceHT - Ouanaminthe
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Cabinet SalesExpenditureNovember 14, 2025<0.1
Cabinet SalesCommitmentJune 18, 2025<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2022600631911IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-59643IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Development of the legal framework for the creation of a TVET center in CODEVI. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-59643