Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Operating grant to BON n.8 - fiscal year 2023/24
Published title: Subvention de fonctionnement au BON n.8 - année fiscale 2023/24
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Contract related to: Subvention de fonctionnement au BON n.8 - année fiscale 2023/24 - La presente Action « Mesures d’Appui au Partenariat UE-Haiti » (MAP) permettra de poursuivre l'appui apporté à l'exécution de la stratégie de développement du pays, dans un double processus de transition : pour l'UE, entre la phase finale de mise en œuvre du 11ème FED et le début du nouveau IVCDCI ; pour Haïti, entre le cadre institutionnel actuel, politiquement instable et établi "de facto", et un futur gouvernement potentiel légitimé par des élections libres et crédibles. Un tel contexte de transition pose des défis à l'UE et à ses partenaires nationaux afin d'assurer un suivi adéquat des interventions en cours dans le cadre du 11ème
more
FED et une élaboration adéquate des initiatives futures dans le cadre du PIM 2021-2027. C’est pourquoi les MAP ont eté conçue comme un instrument flexible pour : - Répondre aux besoins techniques qui peuvent se présenter tout au long des principales etapes du cycle de projet, en ligne avec les secteurs et priorites du 11ème FED, ainsi que du nouveau PIM 2021-2027- Renforcer les capacités des ministères et/ou d’autres organismes publics haïtiens dans le contexte d’une mise en œuvre d’interventions sous le IVCDCI sans l’intermédiaire d’un Ordonnateur National- Assurer une cohérence, une transition et une continuité appropriées entre les programmes actuellement mis en œuvre dans le cadre du FED et la formulation des nouveaux programmes dans le cadre du IVCDCI- Accroître la sensibilisation, la compréhension et la perception de l'UE et de l’Equipe Europe en tant que partenaire de référence pour le pays, par le biais d'activités ciblées de communication stratégique et de diplomatie publique axées sur les principales priorités politiques. Les MAP comprendont aussi un volet de « mesures en faveur de la société civile » afin de faciliter la mise en œuvre de la feuille de route de la société civile, notamment dans le souci d’établir un cadre de réflexion et dialogue plus approfondi entre l’UE et les associations de la société civile, non seulement au niveau central, mais aussi au niveau local.
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2024
- Start
- October 1, 2023
- Closing
- September 30, 2024
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- November 24, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 16, 2023 |
| Under way | August 21, 2023 |
| Closing | September 30, 2024 |
| Closed | September 30, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | August 16, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned start | August 17, 2023 | IATI |
| First disbursement | August 21, 2023 | Transactions |
| Actual start | October 1, 2023 | IATI |
| Actual end | September 30, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2024 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | November 24, 2025 | Transactions |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.6 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.7 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.6 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.5 | 0.7 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, August 16, 2023 to November 24, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 16, 2023 | Commitment | 0.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| August 21, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 24, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers15 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 17 Partnerships for the goals | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| Generic code to be used when no attribution to a specific TEI | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | HT - Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers3 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2022600631901 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2023-PC-26712 | IATI |
| Previous activity identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2023/446-805 | IATI |
Partner documents
Procurement notices (2)
- Procurement Tenders, data.europa.eu
- Procurement Contracts, ec.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Operating grant to BON n.8 - fiscal year 2023/24. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2023-PC-26712