Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Education to live together - Education to live together (part II)
Published title: Edikasyon pou viv ansanm - Education pour vivre ensemble (partie II)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
L'objectif général (impact) de cette action est d'améliorer les résultats d'apprentissage des élèves de l'enseignement de base du département NE, en particulier les plus défavorisés, en leur fournissant un socle de compétences innovant et inclusifL´objectif spécifique de cette action est que les conditions matérielles et pédagogiques de l´enseignement fondamental du département soient améliorées.Les produits à fournir dans le cadre de cette action contribuant à l´objectif spécifique correspondant sont les suivants:1 - Les compétences pédagogiques et professionnelles des enseignants et du personnel d'encadrement sont améliorées.2 - Les programmes, outils et méthodologies d'apprentissage pédagogiques du 3è cycle de fondamental sont intégrés dans les écoles fondamentales.3 - Les écoles sont dotées d’infrastructures répondant aux enjeux éducatifs, d´inclusion, climatiques, sismiques et environnementaux.Cette action, ajoutée
more
à d´autres interventions, contribue à long terme aux objectifs spécifiques de la logique d’intervention de la TEI : Le système éducatif répond mieux aux besoins de la société et favorise la participation de ses acteurs. Plus particulièrement, au besoin de doter ses effectifs d´un socle de connaissances servant de base à leur accession au niveau secondaire/formation professionnelle ou leur intégration dans le milieu du travail. À savoir faire de l’éducation le levier qui impulse un vivre ensemble constructeur de la cohésion sociale. Par ailleurs les produits de l’action contribuent directement à trois des neuf produits attendus de la TEI : (i) l’accès à l’éducation est amélioré et sécurisé, (i) la réforme curriculaire est appuyée et (iii) la formation initiale et continue des enseignants et des personnels d'encadrement est améliorée.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Under way since November 12, 2024
- Start
- November 12, 2024
- Closing
- May 2, 2032
- Disbursed as of
- Not reported
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 3, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | November 12, 2024 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | November 12, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 3, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | May 2, 2025 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | May 2, 2032 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 8.7 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 8.7 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, December 3, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 3, 2024 | Commitment | 8.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers16 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disability | Significant objective | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 10 Reduced inequalities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 13 Climate action | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 4 Quality education | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| Generic code to be used when no attribution to a specific TEI | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | HT |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2024605009 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2021-ACT-62643 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Action Document, ec.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Education to live together - Education to live together (part II). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2021-ACT-62643