Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Preparedness capacities and resilience for food security
Published title: Renforcement des capacités de préparation et résilience pour la sécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle face aux chocs récurrents des familles les plus vulnérables dans le Plateau Central.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Renforcement des capacités de préparation et résilience pour la sécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle face aux chocs récurrents des familles les plus vulnérables dans le Plateau Central.
- Partner
- European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction July 15, 2016
- Start
- August 1, 2014
- Closing
- December 31, 2015
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 15, 2016
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 1, 2014 |
| Closing | October 31, 2015 |
| Closed | December 31, 2015 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 1, 2014 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 1, 2014 | IATI |
| First commitment | August 28, 2014 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | September 9, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | October 31, 2015 | IATI |
| Actual closing date | December 31, 2015 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | July 15, 2016 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 transactions, August 28, 2014 to July 15, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 28, 2014 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2014 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| September 9, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 19, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 15, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| SDG 2 Zero hunger | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | NA |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds transferred onward6 transactions
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| WeWorld-GVC Onlus | Disbursement | July 15, 2016 | <0.1 |
| WeWorld-GVC Onlus | Disbursement | July 15, 2016 | <0.1 |
| WeWorld-GVC Onlus | Disbursement | April 30, 2015 | <0.1 |
| WeWorld-GVC Onlus | Disbursement | December 19, 2014 | 0.1 |
| WeWorld-GVC Onlus | Disbursement | September 9, 2014 | 0.1 |
| WeWorld-GVC Onlus | Commitment | August 28, 2014 | 0.3 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2014/91014 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | -27850 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Condition document, dgecho-partners-helpdesk.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Preparedness capacities and resilience for food security. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FHTI%2FBUD%2F2014%2F91014