HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Home is home

Published title: Lakay se Lakay

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The proposed action has been designed to address the main critical humanitarian issue facing Haiti in 2014: IDPs living in urban displacement camps with appalling conditions and under constant threat of eviction. The proposed action seeks to relocate 1,458 IDP Households from 12 highly vulnerable camps in Port au Prince and Delmas through the provision of rental subsidies and the signing of a 12 month rental contract. During the relocation process, GOAL will ensure that basic WASH needs in camps are addressed as are protection and DRR issues to which IDPs are particularly vulnerable. A Livelihood Support Programme will accompany the relocation process with comprehensive training modules, coaching & a start-up grant to boost income generating activities chosen by IDPs

more

themselves. Single-parent families, women & children, people living with disabilities and the elderly will benefit from priority selection and tailored support mechanisms, including a pilot urban gardening initiative aimed at improving food security and nutrition. Throughout the proposed action, GOAL will continue to be active in advocacy initiatives aimed at protecting vulnerable IDPs, collaborating with key stakeholders to ensure that internally displaced people are protected, treated with dignity and respect. GOAL's methodology to programme implementation is based on a successful owner-driven approach that reinforces the level of sustainability, designed to create a long-term and lasting impact on beneficiaries' lives.

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction July 5, 2016Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
August 1, 2014
Closing
December 31, 2015
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 5, 2016
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2014/91012
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayAugust 1, 2014
ClosingJuly 31, 2015
ClosedDecember 31, 2015

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startAugust 1, 2014IATI
Planned startAugust 1, 2014IATI
First commitmentAugust 11, 2014Transactions
First disbursementAugust 25, 2014Transactions
Planned closing dateJuly 31, 2015IATI
Actual closing dateDecember 31, 2015IATI
Last disbursementJuly 5, 2016Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.4IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millions
New commitments0.4Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.10.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.20.2

Records and documents

Transactions5 transactions, August 11, 2014 to July 5, 2016

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 11, 2014Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2014 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
August 25, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 19, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 16, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 5, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 6 Clean water and sanitationNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward5 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
GOAL, (IRL)DisbursementJuly 5, 20160.1
GOAL, (IRL)DisbursementMarch 16, 20150.1
GOAL, (IRL)DisbursementDecember 19, 20140.1
GOAL, (IRL)DisbursementAugust 25, 20140.2
GOAL, (IRL)CommitmentAugust 11, 20140.4
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2014/91012IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-27694IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Home is home. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FHTI%2FBUD%2F2014%2F91012