HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Protection and assistance for internally displaced persons in six communes

Published title: Protection et assistance de Personnes (femmes, hommes, filles et garcons) déplacées internes (PDI) dans six communes de la zone métropolitaine de Port-au-Prince

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Protection et assistance de Personnes (femmes, hommes, filles et garcons) déplacées internes (PDI) dans six communes de la zone métropolitaine de Port-au-Prince

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction February 15, 2016Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
April 1, 2014
Closing
June 30, 2015
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 15, 2016
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2014/91008
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 26, 2014
Under wayApril 1, 2014
ClosingMarch 31, 2015
ClosedJune 30, 2015

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentMarch 26, 2014Transactions
Actual startApril 1, 2014IATI
Planned startApril 1, 2014IATI
First disbursementApril 25, 2014Transactions
Planned closing dateMarch 31, 2015IATI
Actual closing dateJune 30, 2015IATI
Last disbursementFebruary 15, 2016Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5IATI
Disbursed0.4IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, US$0.3 million0.313-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2013-14, US$0.3 million0.313-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.30.10.1
Cumulative disbursements0.30.40.4

Records and documents

Transactions6 transactions, March 26, 2014 to February 15, 2016

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 26, 2014Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2014 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
April 25, 2014Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 29, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 18, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 26, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 15, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward7 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
OXFAM (GB)DisbursementFebruary 15, 2016<0.1
OXFAM (GB)DisbursementFebruary 15, 20160.1
OXFAM (GB)DisbursementMarch 26, 20150.1
OXFAM (GB)DisbursementDecember 18, 2014<0.1
OXFAM (GB)DisbursementSeptember 29, 2014<0.1
OXFAM (GB)DisbursementApril 25, 20140.2
OXFAM (GB)CommitmentMarch 26, 20140.5
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2014/91008IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-26329IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Protection and assistance for internally displaced persons in six communes. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FHTI%2FBUD%2F2014%2F91008