Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Emergency support to vulnerable populations of Port-au-Prince
Published title: Projet de soutien d'urgence aux populations vulnérables de la zone métropolitaine de Port-au-Prince
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Projet de soutien d'urgence aux populations vulnérables de la zone métropolitaine de Port-au-Prince
- Partner
- European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction October 19, 2016
- Start
- March 15, 2014
- Closing
- December 29, 2015
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 19, 2016
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | March 15, 2014 |
| Closing | March 14, 2015 |
| Closed | December 29, 2015 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 15, 2014 | IATI |
| Planned start | March 15, 2014 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 26, 2014 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | April 17, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | March 14, 2015 | IATI |
| Actual closing date | December 29, 2015 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | October 19, 2016 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.5 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.5 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 transactions, March 26, 2014 to October 19, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 26, 2014 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2014 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| April 17, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 12, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 23, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 9, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 22, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 19, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| SDG 2 Zero hunger | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 6 Clean water and sanitation | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | NA |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds transferred onward8 transactions
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solidarites International, (FR) | Disbursement | October 19, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Solidarites International, (FR) | Disbursement | August 22, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Solidarites International, (FR) | Disbursement | August 22, 2016 | 0.1 |
| Solidarites International, (FR) | Disbursement | July 9, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Solidarites International, (FR) | Disbursement | December 23, 2014 | 0.1 |
| Solidarites International, (FR) | Disbursement | September 12, 2014 | 0.1 |
| Solidarites International, (FR) | Disbursement | April 17, 2014 | 0.1 |
| Solidarites International, (FR) | Commitment | March 26, 2014 | 0.5 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2014/91007 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | -26316 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Condition document, dgecho-partners-helpdesk.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Emergency support to vulnerable populations of Port-au-Prince. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FHTI%2FBUD%2F2014%2F91007