HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Emergency Plan of Action Haiti: Hurricane Matthew

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Emergency Plan of Action Haiti: Hurricane Matthew

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction January 15, 2018Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
October 1, 2016
Closing
March 31, 2017
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 15, 2018
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/DRF/BUD/2016/91018
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2016
ClosingMarch 31, 2017
ClosedMarch 31, 2017

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2016IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2016IATI
First commitmentOctober 12, 2016Transactions
First disbursementOctober 27, 2016Transactions
Actual closing dateMarch 31, 2017IATI
Planned closing dateMarch 31, 2017IATI
Last disbursementJanuary 15, 2018Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IATI
Disbursed0.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$0.2 million0.216-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2016-17, US$0.2 million0.216-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments0.3Not reported
Disbursements0.20.1
Cumulative disbursements0.20.3

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, October 12, 2016 to January 15, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 12, 2016Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2016 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
October 27, 2016Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 15, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 6 Clean water and sanitationNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward4 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Federation Internationale des Societes de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant RougeDisbursementJanuary 15, 20180.1
Federation Internationale des Societes de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant RougeDisbursementOctober 27, 2016<0.1
Federation Internationale des Societes de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant RougeDisbursementOctober 27, 20160.2
Federation Internationale des Societes de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant RougeCommitmentOctober 12, 20160.3
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/DRF/BUD/2016/91018IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-40156IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Emergency Plan of Action Haiti: Hurricane Matthew. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FDRF%2FBUD%2F2016%2F91018