HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Ensuring preparedness and the capacity to provide immediate assistance

Published title: Ensuring preparedness and the capacity to provide immediate assistance to extremely vulnerable people affected by the crisis at the Haitian & Dominican Republic Border

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Ensuring preparedness and the capacity to provide immediate assistance to extremely vulnerable people affected by the crisis at the Haitian & Dominican Republic Border

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction August 4, 2016Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
September 1, 2015
Closing
January 31, 2016
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 4, 2016
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/DRF/BUD/2015/91017
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 1, 2015
ClosingDecember 31, 2015
ClosedJanuary 31, 2016

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 1, 2015IATI
Planned startSeptember 1, 2015IATI
First commitmentSeptember 10, 2015Transactions
First disbursementSeptember 23, 2015Transactions
Planned closing dateDecember 31, 2015IATI
Actual closing dateJanuary 31, 2016IATI
Last disbursementAugust 4, 2016Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IATI
Disbursed0.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2015-16, US$0.2 million0.215-16FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2015-16, US$0.2 million0.215-16

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millions
New commitments0.3Not reported
Disbursements0.10.2
Cumulative disbursements0.10.3

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, September 10, 2015 to August 4, 2016

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 10, 2015Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2015 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
September 23, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 24, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 4, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 6 Clean water and sanitationNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward4 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
UNICEFDisbursementAugust 4, 20160.1
UNICEFDisbursementDecember 24, 20150.1
UNICEFDisbursementSeptember 23, 20150.1
UNICEFCommitmentSeptember 10, 20150.3
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/DRF/BUD/2015/91017IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-34256IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Ensuring preparedness and the capacity to provide immediate assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FDRF%2FBUD%2F2015%2F91017