HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Improving drought resilience of local actors

Published title: Améliorer la résilience face à la sécheresse des acteurs locaux et des familles rurales les plus vulnérables dans la partie orientale du Département du Sud-Est, Haïti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Améliorer la résilience face à la sécheresse des acteurs locaux et des familles rurales les plus vulnérables dans la partie orientale du Département du Sud-Est, Haïti.

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction April 27, 2018Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
March 1, 2016
Closing
November 30, 2017
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 27, 2018
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-CR/BUD/2016/91005
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMarch 1, 2016
ClosingAugust 31, 2017
ClosedNovember 30, 2017

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 1, 2016IATI
Planned startMarch 1, 2016IATI
First commitmentMarch 21, 2016Transactions
First disbursementApril 13, 2016Transactions
Planned closing dateAugust 31, 2017IATI
Actual closing dateNovember 30, 2017IATI
Last disbursementApril 27, 2018Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.7IATI
Disbursed0.7IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, US$0.6 million0.615-16FY2017-18, US$0.2 million0.217-18FY2015-16, US$0.6 million0.615-16FY2017-18, US$0.2 million0.217-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments0.7Not reported
Disbursements0.60.2
Cumulative disbursements0.60.7

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, March 21, 2016 to April 27, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 21, 2016Commitment0.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2016 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
April 13, 2016Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 27, 2018Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Cooperazione Internazionale (IT)DisbursementApril 27, 20180.2
Cooperazione Internazionale (IT)DisbursementApril 13, 20160.6
Cooperazione Internazionale (IT)CommitmentMarch 21, 20160.7
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-CR/BUD/2016/91005IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-36577IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Improving drought resilience of local actors. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-CR%2FBUD%2F2016%2F91005