HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Support for strengthening protection of the remaining caseload

Published title: Appui au renforcement de la protection du nombre de cas restants de PDI dans la zone métropolitaine de Port-au-Prince

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Appui au renforcement de la protection du nombre de cas restants de PDI dans la zone métropolitaine de Port-au-Prince

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction August 16, 2017Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
July 1, 2015
Closing
November 30, 2016
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 16, 2017
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-CM/BUD/2015/91023
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 18, 2015
Under wayJuly 1, 2015
ClosingJune 30, 2016
ClosedNovember 30, 2016

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentJune 18, 2015Transactions
Actual startJuly 1, 2015IATI
Planned startJuly 1, 2015IATI
First disbursementJuly 14, 2015Transactions
Planned closing dateJune 30, 2016IATI
Actual closing dateNovember 30, 2016IATI
Last disbursementAugust 16, 2017Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.1<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, June 18, 2015 to August 16, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 18, 2015Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2015 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
July 14, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 30, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 16, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward4 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
OXFAM (GB)DisbursementAugust 16, 2017<0.1
OXFAM (GB)DisbursementAugust 30, 2016<0.1
OXFAM (GB)DisbursementJuly 14, 20150.1
OXFAM (GB)CommitmentJune 18, 20150.2
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-CM/BUD/2015/91023IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-33255IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support for strengthening protection of the remaining caseload. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-CM%2FBUD%2F2015%2F91023