HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Strengthen the livelihoods of the most vulnerable populations

Published title: Renforcer les moyens d'existence des populations les plus vulnérables et les accompagner dans l'amélioration de leurs pratiques pour une meilleure résistance aux chocs à long terme

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Renforcer les moyens d'existence des populations les plus vulnérables et les accompagner dans l'amélioration de leurs pratiques pour une meilleure résistance aux chocs à long terme

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction February 13, 2017Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
May 1, 2015
Closing
June 30, 2016
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 13, 2017
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-CM/BUD/2015/91017
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMay 1, 2015
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedJune 30, 2016

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startMay 1, 2015IATI
Planned startMay 1, 2015IATI
First commitmentMay 20, 2015Transactions
First disbursementJune 12, 2015Transactions
Actual closing dateJune 30, 2016IATI
Planned closing dateJuly 31, 2016IATI
Last disbursementFebruary 13, 2017Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.5IATI
Disbursed1.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, US$1.2 million114-15FY2016-17, US$0.3 million0.316-17FY2014-15, US$1.2 million114-15FY2016-17, US$0.3 million0.316-17

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments1.5Not reported
Disbursements1.20.3
Cumulative disbursements1.21.5

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, May 20, 2015 to February 13, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 20, 2015Commitment1.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2015 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
June 12, 2015Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 13, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers3 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Action Contre La Faim (FR)DisbursementFebruary 13, 20170.3
Action Contre La Faim (FR)DisbursementJune 12, 20151.2
Action Contre La Faim (FR)CommitmentMay 20, 20151.5
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-CM/BUD/2015/91017IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-32688IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthen the livelihoods of the most vulnerable populations. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-CM%2FBUD%2F2015%2F91017