HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Emergency response to household food and nutrition insecurity

Published title: Réponse d’urgence à l’insécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle des ménages les plus vulnérables en IPC 4 dans le département du Sud

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Réponse d’urgence à l’insécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle des ménages les plus vulnérables en IPC 4 dans le département du Sud

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction October 24, 2023Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
July 1, 2022
Closing
April 30, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 24, 2023
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2022/91028
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJuly 1, 2022
ClosingMarch 31, 2023
ClosedApril 30, 2023

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 1, 2022IATI
Planned startJuly 1, 2022IATI
First commitmentJuly 13, 2022Transactions
First disbursementOctober 5, 2022Transactions
Planned closing dateMarch 31, 2023IATI
Actual closing dateApril 30, 2023IATI
Last disbursementOctober 24, 2023Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.1IATI
Disbursed1.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2022-23, US$0.8 million0.822-23FY2023-24, US$0.2 million0.223-24FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2022-23, US$0.8 million0.822-23FY2023-24, US$0.2 million0.223-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments1.1Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.80.2
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.81.0

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, July 13, 2022 to October 24, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 13, 2022Commitment1.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
October 5, 2022Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 24, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fundacion Alianza por los Derechos, la Iguald y la Solidaridad InternacionalDisbursementOctober 24, 20230.2
Fundacion Alianza por los Derechos, la Iguald y la Solidaridad InternacionalDisbursementOctober 5, 20220.8
Fundacion Alianza por los Derechos, la Iguald y la Solidaridad InternacionalCommitmentJuly 13, 20221.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2022/91028IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-65915IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Emergency response to household food and nutrition insecurity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2022%2F91028