HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Improving the food situation of vulnerable households

Published title: Amélioration de la situation alimentaire et nutritionnelle des ménages vulnérables dans les départements du Sud et de Nippes en Haïti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Amélioration de la situation alimentaire et nutritionnelle des ménages vulnérables dans les départements du Sud et de Nippes en Haïti

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction January 18, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
July 1, 2022
Closing
June 30, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 18, 2024
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2022/91027
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJuly 1, 2022
ClosingJune 30, 2023
ClosedJune 30, 2023

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 1, 2022IATI
Planned startJuly 1, 2022IATI
First commitmentJuly 13, 2022Transactions
First disbursementJuly 29, 2022Transactions
Actual closing dateJune 30, 2023IATI
Planned closing dateJune 30, 2023IATI
Last disbursementJanuary 18, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.4IATI
Disbursed1.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, US$1.1 million121-22FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24FY2021-22, US$1.1 million121-22FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments1.4Not reported
Disbursements1.10.3
Cumulative disbursements1.11.3

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, July 13, 2022 to January 18, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 13, 2022Commitment1.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
July 29, 2022Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 18, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward5 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
WeWorld-GVC OnlusDisbursementJanuary 18, 20240.1
WeWorld-GVC OnlusDisbursementJanuary 18, 20240.2
WeWorld-GVC OnlusDisbursementJuly 29, 20220.2
WeWorld-GVC OnlusDisbursementJuly 29, 20220.9
WeWorld-GVC OnlusCommitmentJuly 13, 20221.4
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2022/91027IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-65914IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Improving the food situation of vulnerable households. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2022%2F91027