HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Response to acute food and nutrition needs of vulnerable households

Published title: Response to acute food and nutrition needs of vulnerable households in food emergency in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Response to acute food and nutrition needs of vulnerable households in food emergency in Haiti

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction May 24, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
November 1, 2020
Closing
November 30, 2021
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 24, 2022
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2020/91047
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 12, 2020
Under wayNovember 1, 2020
ClosingAugust 31, 2021
ClosedNovember 30, 2021

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentOctober 12, 2020Transactions
Actual startNovember 1, 2020IATI
Planned startNovember 1, 2020IATI
First disbursementNovember 24, 2020Transactions
Planned closing dateAugust 31, 2021IATI
Actual closing dateNovember 30, 2021IATI
Last disbursementMay 24, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.3IATI
Disbursed1.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, US$1.0 million120-21FY2021-22, US$0.2 million0.221-22FY2020-21, US$1.0 million120-21FY2021-22, US$0.2 million0.221-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments1.3Not reported
Disbursements1.00.2
Cumulative disbursements1.01.3

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, October 12, 2020 to May 24, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 12, 2020Commitment1.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
November 24, 2020Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 8, 2021Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 24, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward4 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
CESVI Fondazione ETSDisbursementMay 24, 20220.2
CESVI Fondazione ETSDisbursementSeptember 8, 20210.4
CESVI Fondazione ETSDisbursementNovember 24, 20200.6
CESVI Fondazione ETSCommitmentOctober 12, 20201.3
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2020/91047IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-59593IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Response to acute food and nutrition needs of vulnerable households. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2020%2F91047