HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Protection of the vulnerable population against community violence

Published title: Kolè zepol kont vyolans – Action de protection de la population vulnérable contre la violence communautaire

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Kolè zepol kont vyolans – Action de protection de la population vulnérable contre la violence communautaire

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction April 5, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
April 1, 2020
Closing
September 30, 2021
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 5, 2022
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2020/91008
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 30, 2020
Under wayApril 1, 2020
ClosingSeptember 30, 2021
ClosedSeptember 30, 2021

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentMarch 30, 2020Transactions
Actual startApril 1, 2020IATI
Planned startApril 1, 2020IATI
First disbursementMay 13, 2020Transactions
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2021IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 30, 2021IATI
Last disbursementApril 5, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.4IATI
Disbursed0.6IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, US$0.5 million0.519-20FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2019-20, US$0.5 million0.519-20FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments1.4Not reported
Disbursements0.50.1
Cumulative disbursements0.50.6

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, March 30, 2020 to April 5, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 30, 2020Commitment1.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
May 13, 2020Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 5, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondazione AVSI - EtsDisbursementApril 5, 20220.2
Fondazione AVSI - EtsDisbursementMay 13, 20201.1
Fondazione AVSI - EtsCommitmentMarch 30, 20201.4
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2020/91008IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-57373IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Protection of the vulnerable population against community violence. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2020%2F91008