HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Disaster risks reduction and WaSH emergency preparedness

Published title: Disaster risks reduction and WaSH emergency preparedness in Haiti MR01-01: COVID-19 Response and Disaster risks reduction and WaSH emergency preparedness in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Disaster risks reduction and WaSH emergency preparedness in Haiti MR01-01: COVID-19 Response and Disaster risks reduction and WaSH emergency preparedness in Haiti

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction November 25, 2021Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
April 15, 2020
Closing
May 29, 2021
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 25, 2021
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2020/91001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 24, 2020
Under wayApril 15, 2020
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedMay 29, 2021

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentMarch 24, 2020Transactions
Actual startApril 15, 2020IATI
First disbursementMay 7, 2020Transactions
Planned startJuly 1, 2020IATI
Actual closing dateMay 29, 2021IATI
Planned closing dateJune 30, 2021IATI
Last disbursementNovember 25, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.3IATI
Disbursed1.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, US$1.0 million1.019-20FY2021-22, US$0.3 million0.321-22FY2019-20, US$1.0 million1.019-20FY2021-22, US$0.3 million0.321-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments1.3Not reported
Disbursements1.00.3
Cumulative disbursements1.01.2

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, March 24, 2020 to November 25, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 24, 2020Commitment1.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
May 7, 2020Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 25, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers3 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
EP-2020-000012-001Not reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 6 Clean water and sanitationNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward6 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
UNICEFDisbursementNovember 25, 20210.2
UNICEFDisbursementNovember 25, 20210.1
UNICEFDisbursementMay 7, 20200.2
UNICEFDisbursementMay 7, 20200.8
UNICEFCommitmentMarch 24, 20200.3
UNICEFCommitmentMarch 24, 20201.0
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2020/91001IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-57313IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Disaster risks reduction and WaSH emergency preparedness. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2020%2F91001