HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Disaster WaSH emergency preparedness and risk reduction

Published title: Disaster WaSH emergency preparedness and risk reduction in Haiti MR01-01: COVID-19 Response and Disaster WaSH emergency preparedness and risk reduction in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Disaster WaSH emergency preparedness and risk reduction in Haiti MR01-01: COVID-19 Response and Disaster WaSH emergency preparedness and risk reduction in Haiti

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction March 11, 2021Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
April 1, 2019
Closing
August 31, 2020
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 11, 2021
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2019/91013
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayApril 1, 2019
ClosingJune 30, 2020
ClosedAugust 31, 2020

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startApril 1, 2019IATI
Planned startApril 1, 2019IATI
First commitmentApril 25, 2019Transactions
First disbursementMay 16, 2019Transactions
Planned closing dateJune 30, 2020IATI
Actual closing dateAugust 31, 2020IATI
Last disbursementMarch 11, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.6IATI
Disbursed1.6IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2018-19, US$1.3 million118-19FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2018-19, US$1.3 million118-19FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments1.6Not reported
Disbursements1.30.3
Cumulative disbursements1.31.6

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, April 25, 2019 to March 11, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 25, 2019Commitment1.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2019 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
May 16, 2019Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 11, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers3 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
EP-2020-000012-001Not reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 6 Clean water and sanitationNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward6 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
UNICEFDisbursementMarch 11, 20210.3
UNICEFDisbursementMarch 11, 2021<0.1
UNICEFDisbursementMay 16, 20191.2
UNICEFDisbursementMay 16, 2019<0.1
UNICEFCommitmentApril 25, 2019<0.1
UNICEFCommitmentApril 25, 20191.6
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2019/91013IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-52417IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Disaster WaSH emergency preparedness and risk reduction. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2019%2F91013