HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Reduce vulnerability to natural disaster risks in Cité Soleil

Published title: Réduire la vulnérabilité aux risques de désastres naturels de la population de la commune de Cité Soleil

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Réduire la vulnérabilité aux risques de désastres naturels de la population de la commune de Cité Soleil

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction April 1, 2021Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
April 1, 2019
Closing
July 31, 2020
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 1, 2021
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2019/91007
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayApril 1, 2019
ClosingJune 30, 2020
ClosedJuly 31, 2020

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startApril 1, 2019IATI
Planned startApril 1, 2019IATI
First commitmentApril 9, 2019Transactions
First disbursementMay 6, 2019Transactions
Planned closing dateJune 30, 2020IATI
Actual closing dateJuly 31, 2020IATI
Last disbursementApril 1, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5IATI
Disbursed0.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2018-19, US$0.4 million0.418-19FY2020-21, US$0.1 million0.120-21FY2018-19, US$0.4 million0.418-19FY2020-21, US$0.1 million0.120-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reported
Disbursements0.40.1
Cumulative disbursements0.40.5

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, April 9, 2019 to April 1, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 9, 2019Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2019 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
May 6, 2019Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 1, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
EP-2020-000012-001Not reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward6 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Concern Worldwide, (IRL)DisbursementApril 1, 2021<0.1
Concern Worldwide, (IRL)DisbursementApril 1, 20210.1
Concern Worldwide, (IRL)DisbursementMay 6, 20190.1
Concern Worldwide, (IRL)DisbursementMay 6, 20190.3
Concern Worldwide, (IRL)CommitmentApril 9, 20190.4
Concern Worldwide, (IRL)CommitmentApril 9, 20190.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2019/91007IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-52150IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Reduce vulnerability to natural disaster risks in Cité Soleil. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2019%2F91007