HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

******

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, closing date December 31, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
January 1, 2022
Closing
December 31, 2024
Haiti share
1% of a 0.1 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 23, 2024
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AF/BUD/2022/92089
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 1, 2022
ClosingDecember 31, 2022
ClosedDecember 31, 2024

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2022IATI
Planned startJanuary 1, 2022IATI
First commitmentNovember 25, 2022Transactions
First disbursementDecember 8, 2022Transactions
Planned closing dateDecember 31, 2022IATI
Last disbursementAugust 23, 2024Transactions
Actual closing dateDecember 31, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1IATI
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments<0.1Not reported
Disbursements<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions7 transactions, November 25, 2022 to August 23, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 25, 2022Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 8, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 2, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 6, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 19, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 24, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 23, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward43 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
******DisbursementAugust 23, 2024<0.1
******DisbursementJuly 24, 2024<0.1
******DisbursementJune 19, 2024<0.1
******DisbursementJune 19, 2024<0.1
******DisbursementJune 19, 2024<0.1
******DisbursementJune 19, 2024<0.1
******DisbursementJune 19, 2024<0.1
******DisbursementJune 19, 2024<0.1
******DisbursementJune 19, 2024<0.1
******DisbursementJune 19, 2024<0.1
******DisbursementJune 19, 2024<0.1
******DisbursementJune 19, 2024<0.1
******DisbursementJune 19, 2024<0.1
******DisbursementJune 19, 2024<0.1
******DisbursementOctober 6, 2023<0.1
******DisbursementOctober 6, 2023<0.1
******DisbursementJune 2, 2023<0.1
******DisbursementJune 2, 2023<0.1
******DisbursementJune 2, 2023<0.1
******DisbursementJune 2, 2023<0.1
******DisbursementJune 2, 2023<0.1
******DisbursementJune 2, 2023<0.1
******DisbursementJune 2, 2023<0.1
******DisbursementJune 2, 2023<0.1
******DisbursementJune 2, 2023<0.1
******DisbursementJune 2, 2023<0.1
******DisbursementJune 2, 2023<0.1
******DisbursementDecember 8, 2022<0.1
******DisbursementDecember 8, 2022<0.1
******DisbursementDecember 8, 2022<0.1
******DisbursementDecember 8, 2022<0.1
******DisbursementDecember 8, 2022<0.1
******DisbursementDecember 8, 2022<0.1
******DisbursementDecember 8, 2022<0.1
******DisbursementDecember 8, 2022<0.1
******DisbursementDecember 8, 2022<0.1
******DisbursementDecember 8, 2022<0.1
******DisbursementDecember 8, 2022<0.1
******DisbursementDecember 8, 2022<0.1
******DisbursementDecember 8, 2022<0.1
******DisbursementDecember 8, 2022<0.1
******DisbursementDecember 8, 2022<0.1
******CommitmentNovember 25, 2022<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AF/BUD/2022/92089IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-67095IATI
Source differences1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$<0.1 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$0.1 million
Partner documents66 documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. ******. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AF%2FBUD%2F2022%2F92089