Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)
Facilitating access to basic public services for returning Haitian migrants
Published title: Facilitating access to basic public services for returning Haitian migrants, through access to legal identity documentation
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Strengthening the roll out of public servcies and access to democratic processes for undocumented returning migrants as part of HMG efforts to promote democracy and build more inclusive societies. The purpose of the project is to better integrate Haitian migrants into Haitian society and able to participate in the Haitian democratic process, while civil society will be better able to advocate for their rights.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since March 31, 2017
- Start
- April 1, 2016
- Closing
- March 31, 2017
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2016
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | April 1, 2016 |
| Closing | March 31, 2017 |
| Closed | March 31, 2017 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 1, 2016 | IATI |
| Planned start | April 1, 2016 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2016 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2016 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 31, 2017 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, December 31, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | IATI |
Identifiers3 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-GOV-3-PAM-HAP-000012 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | PAM HAP 000012 | IATI |
| Previous publisher identifier | GB-GOV-3 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, gov.uk
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Facilitating access to basic public services for returning Haitian migrants. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-GOV-3-PAM-HAP-000012