Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)
Chevening Scholarships
Published title: Chevening Scholarships in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Assistance in line with UK objectives on Chevening Scholarships in Haiti which enables students to pursue postgraduate study at UK higher education institutions, and utilise their new skills and abilities to contribute to the development of their home country
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed since January 31, 2018
- Start
- April 1, 2017
- Closing
- January 31, 2018
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2018
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | April 1, 2017 |
| Closing | January 31, 2018 |
| Closed | January 31, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 1, 2017 | IATI |
| Planned start | April 1, 2017 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | January 31, 2018 | IATI |
| Closing date | January 31, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, June 30, 2017 to March 31, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- E01 Scholarships and training in donor country
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers3 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-GOV-3-Chevening Scholarships-HT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | Chevening Scholarships-HT | IATI |
| Previous publisher identifier | GB-GOV-3 | IATI |
Partner documents15 documents
- Chevening Scholarships Programme Objectives 2017-18, gov.uk
- Chevening Scholarships Website: About Chevening, chevening.org
- 2017-18 International Programme Objectives Page, gov.uk
- Chevening Scholarships Website: Alumni Pages, chevening.org
- FCO procurement card spend transactions over £500 webpage, gov.uk
- Chevening Impact Report 2018, assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
- ICAI's Preliminary Investigation into ODA spend by departments other than DfID, icai.independent.gov.uk
- Code of Conduct for Recipients of Government General Grants, assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
- FCO Supplier Code of Conduct, gov.uk
- FCO International Programme Spend - Guidance and Templates for 2017 - 2019 collection page. Includes template contracts, Memorandum of Understandings, project proposal forms, activity based budgets, value for money guidance, monitoring and evaluation forms, and project completion reports., gov.uk
- FCO International Programme Value for Money Guidance, assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
- FCO Short Form Contract Conditions, gov.uk
- FCO ODA Supplier Code of Conduct, gov.uk
- FCO expenditure over £25,000, gov.uk
- Chevening Scholarships Website, chevening.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Chevening Scholarships. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-GOV-3-Chevening%20Scholarships-HT