HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Defend and promote the right to reliable information. CPP covering 80 countries

Published title: Défendre et promouvoir le droit à l'information fiable. CPP comprenant 80 pays

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Défendre et promouvoir le droit à l'information fiable grâce à un journalisme libre, indépendant, pluraliste et une régulation de l'espace numérique.CPP (Convention de Partenariat Pluriannuel) comprenant 80 pays

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since December 21, 2022
Start
December 21, 2022
Closing
December 21, 2022
Haiti share
1% of a 3.0 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2022
IATI identifier
FR-3-CZZ337601
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 9, 2022
Under wayDecember 21, 2022
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedDecember 21, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentNovember 9, 2022Transactions
Actual endDecember 21, 2022IATI
Actual startDecember 21, 2022IATI
Planned startDecember 21, 2022IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2022Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2022Transactions
Closing dateJuly 1, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1IATI
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments<0.1
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, November 9, 2022 to December 31, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 9, 2022Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
21 Other official flows, non-export credit
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CZZ337601IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$<0.1 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$3.0 million

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Defend and promote the right to reliable information. CPP covering 80 countries. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CZZ337601