Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD
Improving food and nutrition security in West Africa
Published title: ASANAO 2 - Améliorer la Sécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle en Afrique de l'Ouest et dans les pays du Sud
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Le programme promeut des systèmes alimentaires durables et favorables à la nutrition dans 8 pays. Il agit sur les politiques publiques, les chaînes d'approvisionnement locales et les comportements alimentaires pour améliorer la sécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle. iL combine renforcement des capacités, appui aux filières et sensibilisation. Déployé en Afrique de l'Ouest, à Madagascar, en Haïti et au Cambodge, il touche environ 90 000 bénéficiaires directs
- Stage
- Closed since July 4, 2025
- Start
- November 24, 2021
- Closing
- July 4, 2025
- Haiti share
- 12% of a 2.1 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2023
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | November 3, 2021 |
| Under way | November 24, 2021 |
| Closing | September 30, 2023 |
| Closed | July 4, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | November 3, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual start | November 24, 2021 | IATI |
| Planned start | November 24, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2021 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 30, 2023 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2023 | Transactions |
| Actual end | July 4, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, November 3, 2021 to December 31, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 3, 2021 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 21 Other official flows, non-export credit
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FR-3-CZZ327501 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.3 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$2.1 million |
Partner documents
- Fiche Projet, opendata.afd.fr
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Improving food and nutrition security in West Africa. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CZZ327501