HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Entrepreneurship and access to sustainable employment

Published title: Entrepreneuriat et accès à l'emploi durable

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Renforcement de l'employabilité des jeunes et des femmes et appui aux Très Petites Entreprises (TPE) à travers un apprentissage au sein d'entreprises-écoles sur des filières porteuses, un accompagnement et des services financiers adaptés

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Industry, trade and tourism
Stage
Closed since June 27, 2025
Start
September 16, 2021
Closing
June 27, 2025
Haiti share
19% of a 1.1 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2022
IATI identifier
FR-3-CZZ321701
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 30, 2021
Under waySeptember 16, 2021
ClosingApril 30, 2023
ClosedJune 27, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 30, 2021Transactions
Actual startSeptember 16, 2021IATI
Planned startSeptember 16, 2021IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2022Transactions
Closing dateApril 30, 2023IATI
Actual endJune 27, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.10.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.10.2

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, August 30, 2021 to December 31, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 30, 2021Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
21 Other official flows, non-export credit
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CZZ321701IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$0.2 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$1.1 million

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Entrepreneurship and access to sustainable employment. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CZZ321701