Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD
Entrepreneurs du Monde (EdM)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
1)L'accès à une énergie propre pour la cuisson, l'éclairage et les usages productifs améliore les revenus et les conditions de vie des ménages les plus pauvres. 2) La diminution de la demande en combustibles ligneux allège la pression sur l'environnement et contribue à la lutte contre le réchauffement climatique et contre la déforestation. Philippines, Togo, Burkina Faso, Cambodge, Haïti.
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Closed since June 27, 2025
- Start
- March 25, 2021
- Closing
- June 27, 2025
- Haiti share
- 18% of a 1.1 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2022
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 17, 2021 |
| Under way | March 25, 2021 |
| Closing | December 31, 2022 |
| Closed | June 27, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | February 17, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual start | March 25, 2021 | IATI |
| Planned start | March 25, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2022 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2022 | IATI |
| Actual end | June 27, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, February 17, 2021 to December 31, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 17, 2021 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 21 Other official flows, non-export credit
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FR-3-CZZ296601 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.2 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$1.1 million |
Partner documents
- Fiche Projet, opendata.afd.fr
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Entrepreneurs du Monde (EdM). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CZZ296601