HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Maintenance models and governance of Water and Sanitation

Published title: Modèles de maintenance et accompagnement à la gouvernance de l'Eau et de l'Assainissement

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Répondre aux besoins des populations rurales et des sociétés civiles en accompagnant des politiques territoriales de l'Eau et de l'Assainissement.

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Closed since July 30, 2025
Start
November 6, 2020
Closing
July 30, 2025
Haiti share
5% of a 2.9 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2021
IATI identifier
FR-3-CZZ286101
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 10, 2020
Under wayNovember 6, 2020
ClosingDecember 31, 2022
ClosedJuly 30, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 10, 2020Transactions
Actual startNovember 6, 2020IATI
Planned startNovember 6, 2020IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2020Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2022IATI
Actual endJuly 30, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments0.1Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported<0.10.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported<0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, August 10, 2020 to December 31, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 10, 2020Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
21 Other official flows, non-export credit
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CZZ286101IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$0.1 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$2.9 million

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Maintenance models and governance of Water and Sanitation. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CZZ286101