HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Finland / Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Finnpartnership programme

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Long term partnership with a local company / organisation (e.g. joint venture; subcontractor, import or other contract agreement )

Partner
Finland, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed, closing date December 31, 2019Recorded as active; the closing date passed on December 31, 2019 and the last transaction is dated November 27, 2018.
Start
November 27, 2018
Closing
December 31, 2019
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 27, 2018
IATI identifier
FI-3-2018-2018180280
Life cycle4 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 27, 2018
Under wayNovember 27, 2018
ClosingDecember 31, 2019
ClosedDecember 31, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startNovember 27, 2018IATI
First commitmentNovember 27, 2018Transactions
Planned startNovember 27, 2018IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2019IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1IATI
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments<0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, November 27, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 27, 2018Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2018 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers13 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
Trade developmentPrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
Human rights sensitiveNot reportedIATI
Non-region specific development cooperationNot reportedIATI
Generating jobs, livelihood opportunities and well-being in a developing country is a secondary priority area in this activityNot reportedIATI
Improving democracy in societies is the main priority area in this activityNot reportedIATI
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFI-3-2018-2018180280IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Finnpartnership programme. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFI-3-2018-2018180280