HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Finland / Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

F.a: Literacy and Vocational Training to Women and Young People

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project improves the education level of Haitian women and young people and their possibilities to find employment and get a living for their children and families. In Haiti, illiteracy is common especially among women and it makes it very difficult for them to find employment and participate fully in the society. Young people often lack possibilities to study and get an occupation to employ and gain a living. Through the project, literacy training is offered to women.Objective is to make 1 200 women (an d men) literate through reading groups supported with the project funding. In addition, the project strengthens women’s network RENAFANM and its self-sufficiency so that it can serve a way for women to participate in the

more

society and offer activities and services to young people and women. Project’s reading groups will be on-going until the end of 2017 as planned.Basic vocational training is offered to young people in the project. A new vocational training centre has been built after the 2010 earthquake in Haiti and the constructions of the centre have finally been finished at the end of 2015. After that the project partners have been focusing on creating the study material, training teachers, purchasing of materials and finishing the centre. Sewing, baki ng and cooking courses have been ongoing from November 2016 onwards.According to the original objective of the project the courses should have been ongoing already on 2015. This would have provided a nice base for the centres self-funding as the SASK’s s upport will be decreasing in 2017. Due to challenging operating environment and unstable situation in the society the building of the vocational training centre and its operations has been delayed, and the partner has not been able to create a base for the centre’s self-funding in this time.The project budget will be increased in 2017 so that the vocational training centre’s first spring semester (January to July 2017) will be completed properly and the centre’s second fall semester (September to Dece mber 2017) can be properly started. Objective is that the partner is able to increase its self-funding as well as find new funding sources. If this is found difficult the project will be continued until July 2018 with additional support, in order to finish the second year of the school’s operations.The project is implemented by womens’ network RENAFANM (Rezo Nasyonal Fanm) and a training and research center CPB (Centre Petion Bolivar).

Partner
Finland, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed, last transaction December 31, 2018Recorded as active; the closing date passed on December 31, 2016 and the last transaction is dated December 31, 2018.
Start
January 1, 2014
Closing
December 31, 2016
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2018
IATI identifier
FI-3-2017-2015150842
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 1, 2014
ClosingDecember 31, 2016
ClosedDecember 31, 2019

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2014IATI
Planned startJanuary 1, 2014IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2016IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2018Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2018Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millions
Disbursements0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 31, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers7 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityPrincipal objectiveIATI
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
Support for NGOsNot reportedIATI
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFI-3-2017-2015150842IATI
Previous activity identifierFI-3-2016-2015150842IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. F.a: Literacy and Vocational Training to Women and Young People. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFI-3-2017-2015150842