HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Finland / Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

School Reconstruction Programme

Published title: School Reconstruction Programme in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Finland contributes to the rebuilding process in Haiti following the earthquake on 12 January 2010 with an amount of 2.5 million euros per year in 2010-2013. During the years 2013-2014 Finland is planning to contribute to the Inter-American Development Ban k's (IDB) large scale education sector rehabilitation programme. The contribution of 25 MEUR shall be allocated to school rebuilding programme which will be implemented by IDB MFA of Finland and FCA together. Altogether approximately 10 school centers will be constructed. In addition to classrooms the administration sanitation and kitchen facilities and libraries will be provided and also electricity and water will be guaranteed.

Partner
Finland, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed, closing date December 31, 2013Recorded as active; the closing date passed on December 31, 2013 and the last transaction is dated December 31, 2013.
Start
August 14, 2012
Closing
December 31, 2013
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2013
IATI identifier
FI-3-2013-2012000179
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayAugust 14, 2012
ClosingDecember 31, 2013
ClosedDecember 31, 2014

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startAugust 14, 2012IATI
Planned startAugust 14, 2012IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2013Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2013IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed3.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millions
Disbursements3.3
Cumulative disbursements3.3

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 31, 2013

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2013Disbursements3.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers8 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationSignificant objectiveIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFI-3-2013-2012000179IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. School Reconstruction Programme. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFI-3-2013-2012000179