HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Environmental education for 2500 students and solar power supply for 4 schools

Published title: Access to environmental education for 2500 students in Tabarre, Haiti, as well as solar power supply for 4 schools

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Access to environmental education for 2500 students in Tabarre, Haiti, as well as solar power supply for 4 schools

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed, closing date March 31, 2025Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
December 1, 2023
Closing
March 31, 2025
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2024
IATI identifier
DE-1-202306009-7715
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 6, 2023
Under wayDecember 1, 2023
ClosingMarch 31, 2025
ClosedMarch 31, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentNovember 6, 2023Transactions
Actual startDecember 1, 2023IATI
Planned startDecember 1, 2023IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2024Transactions
Actual endMarch 31, 2025IATI
Closing dateMarch 31, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2023-24, US$0.1 million0.123-24FY2024-25, US$<0.1 million<0.124-25FY2023-24, US$0.1 million0.123-24FY2024-25, US$<0.1 million<0.124-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments0.1Not reported
Disbursements0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, November 6, 2023 to December 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 6, 2023Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers17 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationSignificant objectiveIATI
Climate change adaptationSignificant objectiveIATI
DesertificationSignificant objectiveIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 12 Responsible consumption and productionNot reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 14 Life below waterNot reportedIATI
SDG 15 Life on landNot reportedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-202306009-7715IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number202306009-7715IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Environmental education for 2500 students and solar power supply for 4 schools. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202306009-7715