HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Basic health services in the Diocese of Les Cayes

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Basic health services in the Diocese of Les Cayes

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2025Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2021
Closing
September 30, 2025
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
September 30, 2024
IATI identifier
DE-1-202132470
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 23, 2021
Under wayOctober 1, 2021
ClosingSeptember 30, 2025
ClosedSeptember 30, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 23, 2021Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2021IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2021IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2024Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2025IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.4IATI
Disbursed0.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2023-24, US$0.1 million0.123-24FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2023-24, US$0.1 million0.123-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.4Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.10.10.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.10.20.3

Records and documents

Transactions11 records, September 23, 2021 to September 30, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 23, 2021Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers12 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthSignificant objectiveIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-202132470IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number202132470IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Basic health services in the Diocese of Les Cayes. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-202132470