HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Improving maternal and child health by expanding professional obstetrics

Published title: Improving maternal and child health by expanding professional obstetrics and family planning in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Improving maternal and child health by expanding professional obstetrics and family planning in Haiti

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, closing date June 30, 2023Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
November 1, 2019
Closing
June 30, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
March 31, 2023
IATI identifier
DE-1-201906015-4375
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayNovember 1, 2019
ClosingJune 30, 2023
ClosedJune 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startNovember 1, 2019IATI
Planned startNovember 1, 2019IATI
First commitmentDecember 3, 2019Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2019Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2023Transactions
Actual endJune 30, 2023IATI
Closing dateJune 30, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.6IATI
Disbursed0.6IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2021-22, US$0.2 million0.221-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2021-22, US$0.2 million0.221-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.6Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.10.20.2<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.30.50.6

Records and documents

Transactions10 records, December 3, 2019 to March 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 3, 2019Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2019 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers12 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthPrincipal objectiveIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-201906015-4375IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number201906015-4375IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Improving maternal and child health by expanding professional obstetrics. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201906015-4375