HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Rural drinking water supply schemes

Published title: Rural drinking water supply schemes in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Rural drinking water supply schemes in Haiti

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Closed since April 30, 2019
Start
July 1, 2017
Closing
April 30, 2019
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
March 31, 2019
IATI identifier
DE-1-201732551
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 22, 2017
Under wayJuly 1, 2017
ClosingApril 30, 2019
ClosedApril 30, 2019

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJune 22, 2017Transactions
Actual startJuly 1, 2017IATI
Planned startJuly 1, 2017IATI
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2019Transactions
Actual endApril 30, 2019IATI
Closing dateApril 30, 2019IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments0.1Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.10.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, June 22, 2017 to March 31, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 22, 2017Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2017 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B01 Core support to NGOs, other private bodies, public-private partnerships and research institutes
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
7 Bilateral, ex-post reporting on NGO activities funded through core contributions
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers16 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
BiodiversitySignificant objectiveIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationPrincipal objectiveIATI
DesertificationPrincipal objectiveIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 12 Responsible consumption and productionNot reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 15 Life on landNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
SDG 6 Clean water and sanitationNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-201732551IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number201732551IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Rural drinking water supply schemes. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201732551