HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Product processing and marketing of maniok

Published title: Product processing and marketing of maniok in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Product processing and marketing of maniok in Haiti

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since February 28, 2021
Start
March 1, 2017
Closing
February 28, 2021
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2020
IATI identifier
DE-1-201731272
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMarch 1, 2017
ClosingFebruary 28, 2021
ClosedFebruary 28, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 1, 2017IATI
Planned startMarch 1, 2017IATI
First commitmentMarch 2, 2017Transactions
First disbursementJune 30, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2020Transactions
Actual endFebruary 28, 2021IATI
Closing dateFebruary 28, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements<0.10.10.1<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.10.20.20.3

Records and documents

Transactions11 records, March 2, 2017 to December 31, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 2, 2017Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2017 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
June 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B01 Core support to NGOs, other private bodies, public-private partnerships and research institutes
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
7 Bilateral, ex-post reporting on NGO activities funded through core contributions
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers12 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentSignificant objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 15 Life on landNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-201731272IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number201731272IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Product processing and marketing of maniok. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201731272