HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Securing and defending human rights

Published title: Securing and defending human rights in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Securing and defending human rights in Haiti

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2018
Start
January 1, 2017
Closing
December 31, 2018
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
September 30, 2019
IATI identifier
DE-1-201639160
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 9, 2016
Under wayDecember 31, 2016
ClosingDecember 31, 2018
ClosedDecember 31, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentDecember 9, 2016Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2016Transactions
Actual startJanuary 1, 2017IATI
Planned startJanuary 1, 2017IATI
Actual endDecember 31, 2018IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2018IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2019Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.4IATI
Disbursed0.4IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$0.3 million0.316-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2016-17, US$0.3 million0.316-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments0.4Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.30.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.30.30.4

Records and documents

Transactions6 records, December 9, 2016 to September 30, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 9, 2016Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2016 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B01 Core support to NGOs, other private bodies, public-private partnerships and research institutes
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
7 Bilateral, ex-post reporting on NGO activities funded through core contributions
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers11 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutionsNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-201639160IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number201639160IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Securing and defending human rights. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201639160