HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Further promotion of sustainable small-scale agriculture in Cayes and Aquin

Published title: Further promotion of sustainable small-scale agriculture in Cayes and Aquin communities, Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Further promotion of sustainable small-scale agriculture in Cayes and Aquin communities, Haiti

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since June 30, 2019
Start
July 1, 2016
Closing
June 30, 2019
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2019
IATI identifier
DE-1-201631647
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 12, 2016
Under wayJuly 1, 2016
ClosingJune 30, 2019
ClosedJune 30, 2019

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentMay 12, 2016Transactions
Actual startJuly 1, 2016IATI
Planned startJuly 1, 2016IATI
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2016Transactions
Actual endJune 30, 2019IATI
Closing dateJune 30, 2019IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2019Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements<0.10.10.10.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.10.20.20.2

Records and documents

Transactions11 records, May 12, 2016 to December 31, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 12, 2016Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2016 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
September 30, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B01 Core support to NGOs, other private bodies, public-private partnerships and research institutes
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
7 Bilateral, ex-post reporting on NGO activities funded through core contributions
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers14 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversitySignificant objectiveIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationSignificant objectiveIATI
DesertificationSignificant objectiveIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 15 Life on landNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-201631647IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number201631647IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Further promotion of sustainable small-scale agriculture in Cayes and Aquin. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201631647