HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Strengthening primary school education, innovative program for teachers

Published title: Strengthening primary school education in Haiti trough an innovative professional develeopment program for teachers

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Strengthening primary school education in Haiti trough an innovative professional develeopment program for teachers

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since August 31, 2019
Start
December 1, 2015
Closing
August 31, 2019
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2018
IATI identifier
DE-1-201555861
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 1, 2015
ClosingAugust 31, 2019
ClosedAugust 31, 2019

Dated events

EventDateSource
Planned startJanuary 1, 2015IATI
Actual startDecember 1, 2015IATI
First commitmentJanuary 4, 2016Transactions
First disbursementMarch 31, 2016Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2018Transactions
Actual endAugust 31, 2019IATI
Closing dateAugust 31, 2019IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.7IATI
Disbursed0.7IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2016-17, US$0.2 million0.216-17FY2017-18, US$0.2 million0.217-18FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2016-17, US$0.2 million0.216-17FY2017-18, US$0.2 million0.217-18FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments0.7Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.10.20.20.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.30.60.7

Records and documents

Transactions7 records, January 4, 2016 to December 31, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 4, 2016Commitment0.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2016 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B01 Core support to NGOs, other private bodies, public-private partnerships and research institutes
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
7 Bilateral, ex-post reporting on NGO activities funded through core contributions
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers11 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-201555861IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number201555861IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening primary school education, innovative program for teachers. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201555861