HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Capacity building and organisation of small-scale farmers

Published title: Capacity building and organisation of small-scale farmers for the protection of natural resources through sustainable eco-farming, Les Cayes

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Capacity building and organisation of small-scale farmers for the protection of natural resources through sustainable eco-farming, Les Cayes

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since June 30, 2017
Start
July 1, 2014
Closing
June 30, 2017
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2017
IATI identifier
DE-1-201431410
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 26, 2014
Under wayJuly 1, 2014
ClosingJune 30, 2017
ClosedJune 30, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJune 26, 2014Transactions
Actual startJuly 1, 2014IATI
Planned startJuly 1, 2014IATI
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2014Transactions
Actual endJune 30, 2017IATI
Closing dateJune 30, 2017IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2017Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.4IATI
Disbursed0.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, US$<0.1 million<0.113-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2013-14, US$<0.1 million<0.113-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments0.4Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements<0.10.10.1<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.10.30.30.3

Records and documents

Transactions12 records, June 26, 2014 to December 31, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 26, 2014Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2014 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
September 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B01 Core support to NGOs, other private bodies, public-private partnerships and research institutes
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
7 Bilateral, ex-post reporting on NGO activities funded through core contributions
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers13 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversitySignificant objectiveIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationSignificant objectiveIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 12 Responsible consumption and productionNot reportedIATI
SDG 15 Life on landNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-201431410IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number201431410IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Capacity building and organisation of small-scale farmers. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201431410