HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Water treatment system for drinking water and sanitation for primary school

Published title: Water treatment system for drinking water supply and sanitation for primary school in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Water treatment system for drinking water supply and sanitation for primary school in Haiti

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Closed since November 30, 2014
Start
July 1, 2014
Closing
November 30, 2014
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2014
IATI identifier
DE-1-201415801
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJuly 1, 2014
ClosingNovember 30, 2014
ClosedNovember 30, 2014

Dated events

EventDateSource
Planned startJanuary 1, 2014IATI
Actual startJuly 1, 2014IATI
First commitmentJuly 22, 2014Transactions
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2014Transactions
Actual endNovember 30, 2014IATI
Closing dateNovember 30, 2014IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2014Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, US$<0.1 million<0.113-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2013-14, US$<0.1 million<0.113-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments0.1Not reported
Disbursements<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, July 22, 2014 to December 31, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 22, 2014Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2014 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
September 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers10 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
SDG 6 Clean water and sanitationNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-201415801IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number201415801IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Water treatment system for drinking water and sanitation for primary school. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201415801