HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Vocational training and social reintegration of street children and youth

Published title: Vocational training an social reintegration of street children and youth at Lakay Training Centre, Port-au-Prince

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Vocational training an social reintegration of street children and youth at Lakay Training Centre, Port-au-Prince

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2016
Start
October 1, 2013
Closing
September 30, 2016
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
June 30, 2019
IATI identifier
DE-1-201333525
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2013
ClosingSeptember 30, 2016
ClosedSeptember 30, 2016

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2013IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2013IATI
First commitmentDecember 18, 2013Transactions
First disbursementMarch 31, 2014Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2016IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2016IATI
Last disbursementJune 30, 2019Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.1<0.10.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.10.20.2

Records and documents

Transactions10 records, December 18, 2013 to June 30, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 18, 2013Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2013 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B01 Core support to NGOs, other private bodies, public-private partnerships and research institutes
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
7 Bilateral, ex-post reporting on NGO activities funded through core contributions
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers10 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-201333525IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number201333525IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Vocational training and social reintegration of street children and youth. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201333525