HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Human rights awareness raising and defense of rule of law, Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Human rights awareness raising and defense of rule of law, Haiti

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2014
Start
January 1, 2012
Closing
December 31, 2014
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
March 31, 2016
IATI identifier
DE-1-201139179
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 15, 2011
Under wayJanuary 1, 2012
ClosingDecember 31, 2014
ClosedDecember 31, 2014

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentDecember 15, 2011Transactions
Actual startJanuary 1, 2012IATI
Planned startJanuary 1, 2012IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2012Transactions
Actual endDecember 31, 2014IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2014IATI
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2016Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5IATI
Disbursed0.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, US$0.2 million0.211-12FY2012-13, US$0.1 million0.112-13FY2013-14, US$0.2 million0.213-14FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2011-12, US$0.2 million0.211-12FY2012-13, US$0.1 million0.112-13FY2013-14, US$0.2 million0.213-14FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.20.10.2<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.20.30.50.5

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, December 15, 2011 to March 31, 2016

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 15, 2011Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 31, 2012Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B01 Core support to NGOs, other private bodies, public-private partnerships and research institutes
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
7 Bilateral, ex-post reporting on NGO activities funded through core contributions
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers11 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityPrincipal objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutionsNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-201139179IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number201139179IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Human rights awareness raising and defense of rule of law, Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201139179