HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Basic drinking water supply organized by self-help group in rural communities

Published title: Basic drinking water supply organized by self-help group in rural communities, Diocese Les Cayes

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Basic drinking water supply organized by self-help group in rural communities, Diocese Les Cayes

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Closed since August 31, 2014
Start
September 1, 2011
Closing
August 31, 2014
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
June 30, 2017
IATI identifier
DE-1-201133537
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 1, 2011
ClosingAugust 31, 2014
ClosedAugust 31, 2014

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 1, 2011IATI
Planned startSeptember 1, 2011IATI
First commitmentOctober 13, 2011Transactions
First disbursementJune 30, 2012Transactions
Actual endAugust 31, 2014IATI
Closing dateAugust 31, 2014IATI
Last disbursementJune 30, 2017Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, US$0.1 million0.111-12FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2011-12, US$0.1 million0.111-12FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments0.1Not reported
Disbursements0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, October 13, 2011 to June 30, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 13, 2011Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
June 30, 2012Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2012Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B01 Core support to NGOs, other private bodies, public-private partnerships and research institutes
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
7 Bilateral, ex-post reporting on NGO activities funded through core contributions
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers12 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversitySignificant objectiveIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationSignificant objectiveIATI
DesertificationSignificant objectiveIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 12 Responsible consumption and productionNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
SDG 6 Clean water and sanitationNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-201133537IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number201133537IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Basic drinking water supply organized by self-help group in rural communities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-201133537