HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Promotion of rural development in Mahotière / Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Promotion of rural development in Mahotière / Haiti

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since June 6, 2014
Start
September 17, 2008
Closing
June 6, 2014
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
June 30, 2014
IATI identifier
DE-1-200833178
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 17, 2008
Under waySeptember 17, 2008
ClosingJune 6, 2014
ClosedJune 6, 2014

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 17, 2008IATI
First commitmentSeptember 17, 2008Transactions
Planned startSeptember 17, 2008IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2009Transactions
Actual endJune 6, 2014IATI
Closing dateJune 6, 2014IATI
Last disbursementJune 30, 2014Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2007-08, not reportedn.r.07-08FY2008-09, US$0.1 million0.108-09FY2009-10, US$<0.1 million<0.109-10FY2010-11, US$0.1 million0.110-11FY2013-14, US$<0.1 million<0.113-14FY2007-08, not reportedn.r.07-08FY2008-09, US$0.1 million0.108-09FY2009-10, US$<0.1 million<0.109-10FY2010-11, US$0.1 million0.110-11FY2013-14, US$<0.1 million<0.113-14

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2007-08US$ millionsFY2008-09US$ millionsFY2009-10US$ millionsFY2010-11US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.1<0.10.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.10.10.20.2

Records and documents

Transactions6 records, September 17, 2008 to June 30, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 17, 2008Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2008 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 31, 2009Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2010Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2011Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2011Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers9 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 12 Responsible consumption and productionNot reportedIATI
SDG 15 Life on landNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-200833178IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number200833178IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Promotion of rural development in Mahotière / Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-200833178