HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Basic education for vulnerable children in slum areas, Port-au-Prince / Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Basic education for vulnerable children in slum areas, Port-au-Prince / Haiti

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since March 25, 2014
Start
March 7, 2008
Closing
March 25, 2014
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
March 31, 2014
IATI identifier
DE-1-200830844
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 7, 2008
Under wayMarch 7, 2008
ClosingMarch 25, 2014
ClosedMarch 25, 2014

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 7, 2008IATI
First commitmentMarch 7, 2008Transactions
Planned startMarch 7, 2008IATI
First disbursementJune 30, 2008Transactions
Actual endMarch 25, 2014IATI
Closing dateMarch 25, 2014IATI
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2014Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2007-08, US$<0.1 million<0.107-08FY2008-09, US$<0.1 million<0.108-09FY2009-10, US$0.1 million0.109-10FY2010-11, US$0.1 million0.110-11FY2013-14, US$<0.1 million<0.113-14FY2007-08, US$<0.1 million<0.107-08FY2008-09, US$<0.1 million<0.108-09FY2009-10, US$0.1 million0.109-10FY2010-11, US$0.1 million0.110-11FY2013-14, US$<0.1 million<0.113-14

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2007-08US$ millionsFY2008-09US$ millionsFY2009-10US$ millionsFY2010-11US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements<0.1<0.10.10.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1<0.10.10.20.2

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, March 7, 2008 to March 31, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 7, 2008Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2008 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
June 30, 2008Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2009Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2009Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2010Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2010Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2011Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers6 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-200830844IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number200830844IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Basic education for vulnerable children in slum areas, Port-au-Prince / Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-200830844