HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Primary education in rural areas, Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Primary education in rural areas, Haiti

Partner
Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since May 13, 2013
Start
October 18, 2007
Closing
May 13, 2013
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
March 31, 2013
IATI identifier
DE-1-200733675
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 18, 2007
Under wayOctober 18, 2007
ClosingMay 13, 2013
ClosedMay 13, 2013

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 18, 2007IATI
First commitmentOctober 18, 2007Transactions
Planned startOctober 18, 2007IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2008Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2013Transactions
Actual endMay 13, 2013IATI
Closing dateMay 13, 2013IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.4IATI
Disbursed0.4IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2007-08, US$0.1 million0.107-08FY2008-09, US$0.1 million0.108-09FY2009-10, US$0.1 million0.109-10FY2010-11, US$0.1 million0.110-11FY2012-13, US$<0.1 million<0.112-13FY2007-08, US$0.1 million0.107-08FY2008-09, US$0.1 million0.108-09FY2009-10, US$0.1 million0.109-10FY2010-11, US$0.1 million0.110-11FY2012-13, US$<0.1 million<0.112-13

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2007-08US$ millionsFY2008-09US$ millionsFY2009-10US$ millionsFY2010-11US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millions
New commitments0.4Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.10.10.10.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.20.30.40.4

Records and documents

Transactions9 records, October 18, 2007 to March 31, 2013

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 18, 2007Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2007 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 31, 2008Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2008Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2009Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2009Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2009Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2010Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2010Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
3 Partially tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers5 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
Zivilgesellschaftliches, kommunales und wirtschaftliches EngagementNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDE-1-200733675IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number200733675IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Primary education in rural areas, Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-200733675