HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Gates Foundation

Elimination of malaria on Hispaniola

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

to support the island of Hispaniola to eliminate indigenous cases of malaria through evidence generation on new strategies using current tools, operational planning support, resource mobilization, surveillance strengthening, and support to

Partner
Gates Foundation
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since November 17, 2021
Start
November 20, 2014
Closing
November 17, 2021
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 23, 2021
IATI identifier
DAC-1601-OPP1114297
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 20, 2014
Under wayNovember 20, 2014
ClosingMarch 31, 2021
ClosedNovember 17, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startNovember 20, 2014IATI
First commitmentNovember 20, 2014Transactions
Planned startNovember 20, 2014IATI
Closing dateMarch 31, 2021IATI
Actual endNovember 17, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment30.4IATI
Disbursed−0.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments30.00.20.6−0.5
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.5
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.5

Records and documents

Transactions6 records, November 20, 2014 to September 23, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 20, 2014Commitment30.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 12, 2016Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 11, 2016Commitment−0.3IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 23, 2020Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 23, 2021Commitment−0.5IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 23, 2021Disbursements−0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
6 Private development finance
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthPrincipal objectiveIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on6 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
CDC FoundationDisbursementSeptember 23, 2021−0.5
CDC FoundationCommitmentSeptember 23, 2021−0.5
CDC FoundationCommitmentSeptember 23, 20200.6
CDC FoundationCommitmentMarch 11, 2016−0.3
CDC FoundationCommitmentJanuary 12, 20160.5
CDC FoundationCommitmentNovember 20, 201430.0
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDAC-1601-OPP1114297IATI
Partner documents18 documents
Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Elimination of malaria on Hispaniola. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADAC-1601-OPP1114297