HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Switzerland / Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC)

Natural disaster risk reduction in the South and Southeast

Published title: Réduction des risques de catastrophes naturelles dans le Sud et le Sud-Est d’Haïti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

En Haïti, les catastrophes répétées détruisent les actifs des populations, les infrastructures économiques et provoquent des pertes en vies humaines. Elles freinent la croissance et le développement. Le projet vise à réduire les risques naturels via le transfert de compétences aux acteurs locaux, la sensibilisation des populations et la création de conditions favorables à la planification/réalisation des mesures de réduction de risques qui protègent les personnes vulnérables de certaines communes du Sud et du Sud-est, 2 des départements les plus à risques.

Partner
Switzerland, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC)
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed, closing date August 31, 2022Recorded as active; the closing date passed on August 31, 2022 and the last transaction is dated December 31, 2021.
Start
September 1, 2018
Closing
August 31, 2022
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2021
IATI identifier
CH-4-2021-2016003507
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 1, 2018
ClosingAugust 31, 2022
ClosedAugust 31, 2023

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 1, 2018IATI
Planned startSeptember 1, 2018IATI
First commitmentDecember 31, 2021Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Planned closing dateAugust 31, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments0.3
Disbursements0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 transactions, December 31, 2021 to December 31, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2021Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CHF at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers7 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierCH-4-2021-2016003507IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number7F-09540.02.12IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Natural disaster risk reduction in the South and Southeast. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACH-4-2021-2016003507