Data / Partner portfolio / Switzerland / Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC)
ONI - Support to the Office National d’Identification (2014 elections)
Published title: ONI – Appui à l’Office National d’Identification (élections 2014)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
La carte d'identification nationale (CIN), établie par l'Office National d'Identification (ONI) permet aux citoyens/-ennes haïtiens d’exercer leur droit de vote – mais aussi d’enregistrer une entreprise, d’ouvrir un compte bancaire, d’obtenir un emploi légal etc. Pour les élections sénatoriales partielles et locales – prévues entre avril et octobre 2014 – 500’000 citoyens/-ennes supplémentaires aux 5 millions d'adultes déjà enregistrés devraient recevoir une carte et ainsi le droit de vote et autres privilèges de la citoyenneté.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, closing date June 30, 2017
- Start
- December 1, 2013
- Closing
- June 30, 2017
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2017
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | December 1, 2013 |
| Closing | June 30, 2017 |
| Closed | June 30, 2017 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 1, 2013 | IATI |
| Planned start | December 1, 2013 | IATI |
| Actual end | June 30, 2017 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2017 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | −0.0 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | −0.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 30, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers6 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | CH-4-2013006290 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 7F-08947.01.01 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. ONI - Support to the Office National d’Identification (2014 elections). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACH-4-2013006290