Data / Partner portfolio / Switzerland / Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC)
PARIS III, Program to support the reconstruction of school infrastructure
Published title: PARIS III, Programme d’appui à la reconstruction des infrastructures scolaires
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Suite au tremblement de terre de 2010, l’Aide humanitaire s’est engagée dans la reconstruction d’écoles publiques. Pour renforcer le rôle de régulateur du Ministère de l’éducation nationale et de la formation professionnelle (MENFP), l’AH a par le biais du PARIS développé en collaboration avec les autres acteurs du secteur, des plans-types d’écoles parasismiques et anticycloniques. A date, 3 écoles ont été reconstruites et 6 sont en reconstruction. Avec la présente, il s’agit de financer la reconstruction de 3 autres écoles, la consolidation de l’approche des plans-types et le phasing-out du PARIS d’ici fin 2017.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed, closing date February 28, 2018
- Start
- August 5, 2015
- Closing
- February 28, 2018
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2017
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 5, 2015 |
| Closing | February 28, 2018 |
| Closed | February 28, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 5, 2015 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 5, 2015 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | February 28, 2018 | IATI |
| Closing date | February 28, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 30, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers6 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | CH-4-2010005796 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 7F-07845.03.03 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. PARIS III, Program to support the reconstruction of school infrastructure. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACH-4-2010005796